+ o - ^
previous next

Six images of Denishawn Dancers

More Details Cite This Item

57740445

View this item elsewhere:

Title
Six images of Denishawn Dancers
Additional title: Denishawn 3496-3501
Collection

Denishawn Collection: Photographs, nos. 1-3796

Box 32 (photos 3243-3507)

Dates / Origin
Date Created: 1925 (Questionable)
Library locations
Jerome Robbins Dance Division
Shelf locator: *MGZEB (Denishawn) no. 3496-3501
Topics
Shawn, Ted, 1891-1972
Around the hall (Choreographic work : Shawn)
St. Denis, Ruth, 1880-1968
Black and gold sari (Choreographic work : St Denis)
Denishawn Dancers
Lawrence, Pauline
Graham, Georgia
Howry, Mary
Revolutionary etude (Choreographic work : Shawn)
Genres
Photographs
Notes
Content: Top left image (Denishawn 3496): Ted Shawn and two members of the Denishawn company in Around the Hall, on stage in a Tokyo theatre.
Content: Middle left image (Denishawn 3497): Ruth St. Denis in Black and Gold Nautch, on stage in a Tokyo theatre.
Content: Bottom left image (Denishawn 3498): Unidentified members of the Denishawn Dancers in a Greek veil dance, on stage in a Tokyo theatre.
Content: Top right image (Denishawn 3499): Denishawn Dancers in a veil dance.
Content: Middle right image (Denishawn 3500): Ted Shawn and Denishawn Dancers in Revolutionary Etude, on stage in a Tokyo theatre. The dancers are, left to right: Pauline Lawrence, Ted Shawn, Geordie Graham, and Mary Howry.
Content: Bottom right image (Denishawn 3501): Action shot of Ted Shawn and members of the Denishawn Dancers in an unidentified dance on stage.
Content: Photographer unknown
Physical Description
Photographic prints
Extent: 6 photographic prints : black & white
Type of Resource
Still image
Identifiers
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b21043974
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12133107
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12133108
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12133109
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12133110
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12132993
NYPL catalog ID (B-number): b12133159
Universal Unique Identifier (UUID): 6e604a60-efaa-013c-50d4-0242ac110006
Rights Statement
The copyright and related rights status of this item has been reviewed by The New York Public Library, but we were unable to make a conclusive determination as to the copyright status of the item. You are free to use this Item in any way that is permitted by the copyright and related rights legislation that applies to your use.

Item timeline of events

  • 1925: Created
  • 2024: Digitized
  • 2024: Found by you!
  • 2025

MLA Format

Billy Rose Theatre Division, The New York Public Library. "Six images of Denishawn Dancers" The New York Public Library Digital Collections. 1925. https://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/e4f42040-e21b-0136-9d4a-51c2d0ffc646

Chicago/Turabian Format

Billy Rose Theatre Division, The New York Public Library. "Six images of Denishawn Dancers" New York Public Library Digital Collections. Accessed June 12, 2024. https://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/e4f42040-e21b-0136-9d4a-51c2d0ffc646

APA Format

Billy Rose Theatre Division, The New York Public Library. (1925). Six images of Denishawn Dancers Retrieved from https://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/e4f42040-e21b-0136-9d4a-51c2d0ffc646

Wikipedia Citation

<ref name=NYPL>{{cite web | url=https://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/e4f42040-e21b-0136-9d4a-51c2d0ffc646 | title= (still image) Six images of Denishawn Dancers, (1925)|author=Digital Collections, The New York Public Library |accessdate=June 12, 2024 |publisher=The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox, and Tilden Foundations}}</ref>

Six images of Denishawn Dancers